Back

WrapStocks Privacy Policy

Home
Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 18, 2021.

This Privacy Policy describes how WrapStocks collects and processes your personal information through the WrapStocks websites and applications that reference this Privacy Notice. WrapStocks refers to an ecosystem comprising WrapStocks websites (whose domain names include but are not limited to wrapstocks.com mobile applications, clients, applets and other applications that are developed to offer WrapStocks Services, and includes independently-operated platforms, websites and clients within the ecosystem (e.g., WrapStocks’s Open Platform, WrapStocks Labs, WrapStocks DEX, WrapStocks X and fiat gateways). “WrapStocks Operators” refer to all parties that run WrapStocks, including but not limited to legal persons, unincorporated organizations and teams that provide WrapStocks Services and are responsible for such services. “WrapStocks” as used in this Policy includes WrapStocks Operators.

This Privacy Policy applies to all platforms, websites, and departments of WrapStocks and WrapStocks Operators. By using WrapStocks Services, you are consenting to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

WrapStocks, (legal entity code: 405489680, registered office address: Georgia, Tbilisi, Vake district, Shalva Nutsubidze slope, IV micro / district, building 17, 114) is the Data Controller for personal information collected and processed in connection with provision of WrapStocks Services.

1. What Personal Information About Users Does WrapStocks Collect?

WrapStocks collects your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our products and services.

Here are the types of personal information we collect:

Information you give us: we receive and store any information you provide in relation to WrapStocks. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to use some WrapStocks Services. Examples of information that you give us include:

  • Email address
  • Name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Home address
  • Nationality
  • Country code
  • Other information to help us identify you

Automatically Collected information: we automatically collect and store certain types of information about your use of WrapStocks Services including your interaction with content and services available through WrapStocks Services. Like many websites, we use cookies and other unique identifiers and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser or device accesses WrapStocks Services. Examples of the information we collect and analyse include:

  • The Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet,
  • Login, e-mail address, password and location of your device or computer;
  • WrapStocks Services metrics (e.g., the occurrences of technical errors, your
  • interactions with service features and content, and your settings preferences);
  • Version and time zone settings;
  • Transaction history.

Information from other sources: we may receive information about you from other sources such as credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud.

2. Can Children Use WrapStocks Services?

WrapStocks does not allow anyone under the age of 18 to use WrapStocks Services.

3. For What Purposes Does WrapStocks Process My Personal Information?

We process your personal information to operate, provide, and improve the WrapStocks Services that we offer our users. These purposes include:

  • Transaction services. We use your personal information to take and handle orders, process payments, and communicate with you about orders and services, and promotional offers.
  • Provide, troubleshoot, and improve WrapStocks Services. We use your personal information to provide functionality, analyse performance, fix errors, and improve the usability and effectiveness of WrapStocks Services.
  • Recommendations and personalisation. We use your personal information to recommend features and services that might be of interest to you, identify your preferences, and personalise your experience with WrapStocks Services.
  • Comply with legal obligations. In certain cases, we collect and use your personal information to comply with laws and regulations. For instance, we collect bank account information for identity verification and other purposes.
  • Communicate with you. We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to WrapStocks Services.
  • Fraud prevention and credit risks. We process personal information to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our users, WrapStocks Services and others. We may also use scoring methods to assess and manage credit risks.
  • Purposes for which we seek your consent. We may also ask for your consent to process your personal information for a specific purpose that we communicate to you. When you consent to our processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop processing of your data for that purpose.

4. What About Cookies and Other Identifiers?

We use cookies and similar tools to enhance your user experience, provide our services, and understand how customers use our services so we can make improvements. To enable our systems to recognise your browser or device and to provide WrapStocks Services to you, we use cookies.

We use operational cookies and similar tools (collectively, "cookies") to provide our services, for example:

  • Recognising you when you sign-in to use our services.
  • Providing customised features and services.
  • Displaying features and services which might be of interest to you, including ads on our services.
  • Preventing fraudulent activity.
  • Improving security.
  • Keeping track of your preferences such as currency and language.
  • We also use cookies to understand how users use our services so we can make improvements.

The settings on your browser will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, how to disable and remove cookies, and when cookies will expire.

Operational cookies allow you to take advantage of some of WrapStocks's essential features. If you block or otherwise reject operational cookies through your browser settings some features and services may not work.

5. Does WrapStocks Share My Personal Information?

Information about our users is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling our users' personal information to others. WrapStocks shares users' personal information only as described below and with the subsidiaries or affiliates of WrapStocks that are either subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.

Third party service providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing payments, transmitting content, and assessing and managing credit risk. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as only permitted by applicable data protection laws.

Business transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy other businesses or services. In such transactions, user information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the user consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that WrapStocks or substantially all of its assets are acquired, user information will be one of the transferred assets.

Protection of WrapStocks and others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law or with our regulatory obligations; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of WrapStocks, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. International transfers of personal data

WrapStocks may transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). WrapStocks puts in place suitable safeguards to ensure that such transfer is carried out in compliance with applicable data protection rules, except where the country to which the data is transferred has already been determined by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of protection.

Where WrapStocks transfers personal data to affiliates or service providers, WrapStocks relies on the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

7. How Secure is My Information?

We design our systems with your security and privacy in mind. We work to protect the security of your personal information during transmission by using encryption protocols and software.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your personal information. Our security procedures mean that we may ask you to verify your identity before we disclose personal information to you.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your account password. We recommend using a unique password for your WrapStocks account that is not utilized for other online accounts. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

8. What About Advertising?

We may share your personal information with our marketing partners for the purposes of targeting, modeling, and/or analytics as well as marketing and advertising.

9. What Information Can I Access?

You can access your information, including your name, address, payment options, profile information, and transaction history in the "Your Account" section of the website.

10. What Choices Do I Have?

If you have any questions or objection as to how we collect and process your personal information, please contact [email protected] .

When you consent to our processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop any further processing of your data for that purpose.

In addition, subject to applicable law, you have the right to request access to, correct, and delete your personal data, and to ask for data portability. You may also object to our processing of your personal data or ask that we restrict the processing of your personal data in certain instances. If you wish to do any of these things, please contact [email protected] .

11. How Long Does WrapStocks Keep My Personal Information?

We keep your personal information to enable your continued use of WrapStocks Services, for as long as it is required in order to fulfill the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Notice, as may be required by law such as for tax and accounting purposes, or as otherwise communicated to you.

12. EU GDPR and UK Data Protection Laws - Legal Basis

The EU GDPR and UK data protection laws require a legal basis for our use of personal information. Our basis varies depending on the specific purpose for which we use personal information. We rely on:

  • Performance of a contract when we provide you with products or services, or communicate with you about them. This includes when we use your personal information to take and handle orders, and process payments.
  • Our legitimate business interests and the interests of our users when we detect and prevent fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our users, ourselves, or others.
  • Your consent when we ask for your consent to process your personal information for a specific purpose that we communicate to you. When you consent to our processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop processing of your data for that purpose.
  • Compliance with a legal obligation when we use your personal information to comply with laws. For instance, we collect bank account information for identity verification purposes.
  • These and other legal bases depending on the purpose for which we use personal information.

13. Contact Information

Our data protection officer can be contacted at [email protected], and will work to address any questions or issues that you have with respect to the collection and processing of your personal information.

14. Conditions of Use, Notices and Revisions

If you choose to use WrapStocks Services, your use and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms of Use. If you have any concerns about privacy at WrapStocks, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. You also have the right to contact your local Data Protection Authority.

Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice will change also. You should check our websites frequently to see recent changes. If you do not agree with the revised content, you shall stop accessing WrapStocks immediately. When an updated version of the Privacy Policy is released, your continued access to WrapStocks means that you agree to the updated content and agree to abide by the updated Privacy Policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

In the last twelve months, WrapStocks may have collected, used, and shared, for business purposes, personal information about you as described in this Privacy Policy. Each category of data may be used by WrapStocks or shared with third parties also as described in this Privacy Policy. Residents of California have the right to request access to and deletion of the information WrapStocks holds about them. Such requests may be submitted by email to [email protected] or by mail to WrapStocks LLC. WrapStocks will not sell your personal information without your consent. WrapStocks will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under CCPA. Specifically, we will not:

  • Deny access to our Services;
  • Charge a different rate for the use of our Services; or
  • Provide a different quality of service.

Changes

WrapStocks may periodically update this policy. We may notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a prominent notice on our Website so please check back occasionally to ensure that you agree with the changes. If you do not, do not use the Website, the application or our Services.

Questions

Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to this e-mail address: [email protected]